New posts
[…] I appreciate your suggestion. We will be working with a shorter, supplemental legislative session revolving mostly around the increasing state budget deficit. This means that there will not be much time to develop and pass legislation, but that does not mean that efforts could not or will not be made regarding reform of the statute as currently written. No guarantees in the legislative process. But, I will keep your suggestion in mind as we inch closer to January. Regards, Mike Landowner Liability: Opening land to recreation users RCW 4.24.210, “Liability of owners or others in possession of land and water areas for injuries to recreation users – Limitations.” (1967) “Nothing in this section shall prevent liability of a landowner or others in lawful possession and control for injuries sustained to users by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted.” In 2001, the Washington State Supreme Court found in favor of the state in Davis v.