• Help Support Hardline Crawlers :
[…] Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts and we look forward to any additional information.

Mary Sherman Legislative Assistant to Senator Jim Kastama 25th Legislative District Olympia Office
 
Done sent to Senator Margarita Prentice & Representative Bob Hasegawa 11th district :awesomework:

thanks for the making it fairly easy, im entirely to lazy to come up with that on my own...:mad::haha:
 
Response from Sen. Brandlands Office

10/19/09

Leonard, Thank you for your message regarding Recreational Immunity Law (RCW 4.24.210 - "liability of owners or others in possession of land and water areas for injuries to recreation users - limitations." 1967).

Legislative intent regarding the above is stated "Nothing in this section shall prevent liability of a landowner or others in lawful possession and control for injuries sustained to users by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted."

In 2001, the Washington State Supreme Court found in favor of the state in Davis v/ State of Washington explaining that an injured recreational user must prove all four elements in the injury-causing condition or the landowner is not liable: 1) known 2) dangerous 3) artificial and )4 latent.